Take a look at some of these famous names that are amongst our Raindance alumni. How many do you recognise? Take a look at some of our Raindance courses and, who knows, soon this could be you!

Sacha Baron Cohen

Actor, Writer, Producer

Borat, Ali G show, Madagascar 2, Bruno.

Jeremy Bolt

Producer

Resident Evil, Dead or Alive, Death Race.

Clive Bradley

Writer

BAFTA Children’s Award best drama for ‘That Summer Day’ TV series, Waking the Dead, City of Vice.

Philippa Braithwaite

Producer

1998 British Film Awards: Producer of the Year, Doc Martin TV series, Sliding Doors.

James Breese

Director, Writer, Producer

Benjamin’s Struggle.

Paul Brooks

Producer

My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Myanna Buring.

Arabella Cecil

Producer, Writer

Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs.

Mark Ezra

Writer, Director, Producer

Riders, Savage Hearts, Blind Justice, Slaughter High.

Julian Fellowes

Actor, Writer, Producer, Director

Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for Gosford Park.

Sadie Frost

Actor, Producer

Set the Thames on Fire, Love Honour Obey.

Roland Gift

Actor, Writer, Soundtrack

Saturday Night Live music, Hitch soundtrack, Highlander (TV).

Richard Holmes

Producer, Writer

Waking Ned, BAFTA Scotland award Best Film for Soft Top Hard Shoulder.

Nick Hornby

Writer, Director, Actor

High Fidelity” novel, “About a Boy” novel, “Fever Pitch” novel.

Vadim Jean

Director, Writer, Producer

Leon the Pig Farmer, Clockwork Mice, Beyond Bedlam.

Kirk Jones

Director, Writer, Soundtrack

Waking Ned, Nanny McPhee.

Emily Lloyd

Actress

Wish You Were Here: nominated for Best Actress, BAFTA.

Ken Marshall

Producer

London to Brighton, Filth.

Ben Miller

Actor, Producer, Writer

The Armstrong and Miller Show.

 

Christopher Nolan

Writer, Director, Producer

Interstellar, Inception, The Dark Knight, Memento, The Prestige, Batman Begins, Insomnia.

Alison Owen

Producer

Brick Lane, Shaun of the Dead, BAFTA award for Elizabeth.

 

 

Guy Ritchie

Writer, Director, Producer, Actor

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Snatch.

Tom Skankland

Director, Writer

Award-winning short films: Bait, Going Down.

Charles Steel

Producer

BAFTA award for The Last King of Scotland.

Matthew Vaughn

Producer, Writer, Director

Stardust, Snatch, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels.

Jake West

Writer, Director, Producer

Razor Blade Smile, Doghouse.

Edgar Wright

Director, Writer, Actor

Shaun of The Dead, Hot Fuzz.

David Yates

Director, Writer, Producer

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.

Toby Young

Writer, Producer, Actor

Top Chef judge, How to Lose Friends & Alienate People.

Sean McConville

Director, Writer, Producer, SFX

Deadline, Star Wars: Episode 1 special effects technician.

Gavin Hood

Writer, Director, Producer

Oscar-winning Tsotsi, The Storekeeper.

 

 

Russell Howard

Writer, Director, Comedian

 

Tom Hooper

Director

The King’s Speech, The Danish Girl.

mm

About 

Raindance aims to promote and support independent filmmaking and filmmakers.

From new and emerging to industry pros, Raindance connects, trains, supports, and promotes visual storytellers through every step of their career.

The Raindance Film Festival runs each Autumn in London's Leicester Square.

Raindance has been delivering film training since 1992. A wide range of Open Classes to a 2 year HND Level 5 BTEC in Moving Images to a Postgraduate Film Degree are delivered to students on five continents, both in person and online.