fbpx

The Raindance Screening Room

The Raindance Screening Room is where you can find all of the Raindance Film Festival films that are online together, in one handy place. This is a collection of shorts and features that are free or available to rent online.

Every two weeks we will release another year’s films, starting with the films made in 2019 and working backwards.

2019 Films | 2018 Films

Free Shorts

73 Cows
Director: Alex Lockwood
Documentary Short





After the Sea
Director: Tom Leatherbarrow
Narrative Short

Anarchy in the Philippines
Director: Jess Kohl
Documentary Short

Babs
Director: Celine Held & Logan George
Narrative Short

Boy
Director: Isabelle Schapira
Narrative Short


Brotherhood
Director: Meryam Joobeur
Narrative Short


Chowchilla
Director: Rick Darge
Narrative Short



Down From London
Director: Jim Archer
Narrative Short



Elsewhere
Director: Rosa Fisher
Animation Short

Frontier Wisdom
Director: Jenna Caravello
Animation Short


Grizedale
Director: Orlando Bryant
Narrative Short


I Come From The Fire City
Director: Daniel Daly
Narrative Short

Landsharks
Director: Aaron Dunleavy
Narrative Short

Milton
Director: Tim Wilkime
Narrative Short



Pa’ante
Director: Kristian Mercado
Narrative Short

Remembrance
Director: Mark Jepson
Narrative Short

Souls of Totality
Director: Richard Raymond
Narrative Short




The 8th Year of the Emergency
Director: Maureen Towey
Narrative Short

The Bumbry Encounter
Director: Jay K. Raja
Narrative Short


The Many Faces of Beth Jones
Director: Harvey Puttock
Narrative Short

The Sound of Your Voice
Director: Hunt Beaty
Narrative Short




The Woman Who Turned Into a Castle
Director: Kathrin Steinbacher
Animation Short

True Love / True Crime on an American Bus
Director: Nicholas Coles
Documentary Short

Your Face Global Jam
Director: Ken Mora
Animation Short


99 Problems

Director: Ross Killeen
Documentary Short

All These Creatures
Director: Charles Williams
Narrative Short

Anointed
Director: Dan Lin
Documentary Short

Bike Trip
Director: Tom Schroeder
Animation Short


Brexicuted
Director: Chris Shepherd
Animation Short

Chakham
Director: Yoon su Lee
Animation Short

Donkeytooth
Director: Timi Oladeji
Narrative Short

Earthrise
Director:Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee
Documentary Short

Feathers
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Narrative Short

Girl in the Hallway
Director: Valerie Barnhart
Animation Short


Heroin Hearse
Director: Ryan Buckley
Documentary Short


Just Agree Then
Director: Duncan Cowles & Ross Hogg
Documentary Short

Little Monster
Director: Charlotte Regan
Narrative Short

My Generation
Director: Ludovic Houplain
Animation Short

Please Don’t Talk to me When I’m Gone
Director: Jason Charters, Mako Funasaka, Liam Romalis
Documentary Short

Rossetti
Director: Chessie Lamb
Narrative Short

Thawed
Director: Jon Drever
Narrative Short

The Bootstrap Paradox
Director: Laura Gregory
Narrative Short

The Last Day of the Empire
Director: Anna Rubi, Julia Halasz
Narrative Short


The Orphan
Director: Carolina Markowicz
Narrative Short

The White Spot
Director: Chiara Sgatti
Animation Short

Trembling
Director: Roberto Fiesco
Narrative Short

Waldos Dream
Director: Santiago O´Ryan, Jorge Campusano, José Navarro
Animation Short

Shorts to Rent


Seeing Sounds
Director: Asatuurs Keim
Narrative Short


Tattoo
Director: Farhad Delaram
Narrative Short

Shoe Shiner
Director: Andrés Gallegos
Narrative Short

Free Features

In Your Face – The Neil Zlozower Story
Director: Declan Maynes, Beate Maynes
Documentary Feature

George Michael: Freedom
Director: George Michael, David Austin
Documentary Feature

Features to Rent

Aurora
Director: Miia Tervo
Narrative Feature


Coureur (The Racer)
Director: Kenneth Mercken
Narrative Feature

Friedkin Uncut
Director: Francesco Zippel
Documentary Feature

Jacob
Director: Jon Stahl
Documentary Feature

My View: Clem Burke
Director: Philip Sansom
Documentary Feature

On the Corner of Ego and Desire
Director: Alex Ferrari
Narrative Feature


Ruminations
Director: Robert James
Documentary Feature


Starfish
Director: A.T. White
Narrative Feature

The Ghost of Peter Sellers
Director: Peter Medak
Documentary Feature


Tre Maison Dasan
Director: Denali Tiller
Documentary Feature

Wolves Unleashed – Against All Odds
Director: Andrew Simpson
Documentary Feature

Chi Town
Director: Nick Budabin
Documentary Feature

Ederlezi Rising
Director: Lazar Bodroza
Narrative Feature

If the Dancer Dances
Director: Maia Wechsler
Documentary Feature

Kill the Monsters
Director: Ryan Lonergan
Narrative Feature

Nightshooters
Director: Marc Price
Narrative Feature


Redcon-1
Director: Chee Keong Cheung
Narrative Feature


Saint Judy
Director: Sean Hanish
Narrative Feature

Team Khan
Director: Oliver Clark, Blair Macdonald
Documentary Feature


The Whistleblower of My Lai
Director: Connie Field
Documentary Feature

Vestige
Director: Mark Halliday
Documentary Feature

Youtopia
Director: Berardo Carboni
Narrative Feature

2019 Films | 2018 Films