And the winners are…

 

 

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

 Sponsored by Moët & Chandon 

     Berberian Sound Studio

     x Broken

     Sightseers

     The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

     The Imposter

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission

Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Wheatley – Sightseers

John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

x Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

Rufus Norris – Broken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

x Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Drew – Ill Manors

Rowan Athale – Wasteland

Rufus Norris – Broken

Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films 

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady

x Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers

Mark O’Rowe – Broken

Paul Andrew Williams – Song for Marion

Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS 

Sponsored by M.A.C

Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers

x Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer

Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa

Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

 

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors

Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers

Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song for Marion

Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken

x Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa

Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers

Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

x Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park on Hudson

Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song for Marion

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sponsored by Sanderson & St Martins Lane 

Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet

Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken

Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer

x Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken

Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Studiocanal

Elliott Tittensor (Tits) – Spike Island

Eloise Laurence (Skunk) – Broken

x James Floyd (Rashid) – My Brother the Devil

Paul Brannigan (Robbie) – The Angels’ Share

Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) – Dreams of a Life

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Company3

x Berberian Sound Studio

Ill Manors

Sightseers

The Imposter

The Sweeney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by LightBrigade Media

Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio

x Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio

Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken

Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa

Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams of a Life

London: The Modern Babylon

Marley

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

x The Imposter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Supported by the BFI

Friday

Junk

Skyborn

Swimmer

x Volume

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Rust & Bone

Searching For Sugar Man

x The Hunt

 

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank

x Strings

Love Tomorrow

City Slacker

Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

 

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)

Michael Gambon

 

THE VARIETY AWARD

Jude Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sandra Hebron

 

Here’s an inside look at what went on during the show…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mm

About 

Raindance aims to promote and support independent filmmaking and filmmakers.

From new and emerging to industry pros, Raindance connects, trains, supports, and promotes visual storytellers through every step of their career.

The Raindance Film Festival runs each Autumn in London's Leicester Square.

Raindance has been delivering film training since 1992. A wide range of Open Classes to a 2 year HND Level 5 BTEC in Moving Images to a Postgraduate Film Degree are delivered to students on five continents, both in person and online.