The 26th Raindance Film Festival in partnership with VIVE announced this year’s Immersive Stories Award winners at Vue Piccadilly on 6th October.

Showcasing the best of interactive VR experiences, multi-person VR experiences, VR animations and curated mobile playlists showcasing 360° films, Raindance Immersive Stories in aims to promote and nurture that next generation of virtual reality creators creators. Read on to see the full list of winners.

 

Best Interactive Narrative VR Experience

Transference

WINNER: Transference – by SpectreVision (Elijah Wood, Josh C. Waller, Daniel Noah, Kyle McCullough, Lisa Whalen) and Ubisoft (Patrick Plourde, Sylvain Bernard, Christian Bedard)

Awake: Episode One – by Martin Taylor

The Archivist – by Orly Rodriguez

Kobold – by Max Sacker and Ioulia Isserlis

 

Best Animation Experience

WINNER: Crow: The Legend

Arden Wake: Tide’s Fall – by Eugene YK Chung

Madrid Noir: Prologue  – by James A. Castillo

Shennong: Taste of Illusion – by Li Mi and Zheng Wang

Yeti and Spaghetti – Craig Phillips and Harold Hayes, Jr.

 

Best Cinematic Narrative VR Experience

Dinner Party

WINNER: Dinner Party – by Angel Manuel Soto

Hotel Zentai – by Leonardo Medel

Kinch And The Double World – by Colin Arnold and Steve Cholerton

King of Infinite Space – by Taylor Myers, Dan Hasse and Darren Emerson

 

Best Documentary VR Experience

WINNER: Grenfell: Our Home – by Jonathan Rudd

Inside Tumucumaque – by Ina Krüger and Patrik de Jong

Is Anna OK? – by Camila Ruz

Nothing To Be Written – by Lysander Ashton

The Sun Ladies – by Celine Tricart and Christian Stephen

 

Best Social Impact VR Experience

WINNER:  The Evolution of Testicles – by Ryan Hartsell

Being Me – by Peter Collis

The Dairy Industry 

My Africa – by David Allen

My Africa: Elephant Keeper – by Adam May and Elliott Round

Window To Our World – by Ben Perry

 

Best Music VR Experience

WINNER:  Chorus – by Tyler Hurd

Nothing To Be Written – by Lysander Ashton

Opinions – by Kenneth Henderson and Alyssia Frankland

Ukiyo Cave: Surely – by Chagall and Eduardo Fitch

 

Best Multi-Person VR Experience

WINNER:  The Apple – by Bin Gu, Kaoru Naito, and Liquan Liu

Chorus – by Tyler Hurd

Is Anna OK? – by Camila Ruz

 

British Award: Best UK Experience

Nothing To Be Written

WINNER: Nothing To Be Written – by Lysander Ashton

Grenfell: Our Home – by Jonathan Rudd

Judi Dench: My Oak Tree VR

Kinch And The Double World – by Colin Arnold and Steve Cholerton

Opinions – by Kenneth Henderson and Alyssia Frankland

 

Discovery Award: Best Debut Experience

WINNER: Madrid Noir: Prologue  – by James A. Castillo

Crackle Pop – by John Lynch

The Archivist – by Orly J Rodriguez, Jr. and Kemal Can Kirdar

Trail of Angels – by Kristina Buozyte

Ukiyo Cave: Surely – by Chagall and Eduardo Fitch

 

Grand Jury Prize: Best Immersive Story

Arden’s Wake: Tide’s Fall

WINNER: Arden’s Wake: Tide’s Fall

7 Miracles – by Rodrigo Cerqueira and Marco Spagnoli

Crow: The Legend – by Eric Darnell

Transference – by SpectreVision (Elijah Wood, Josh C. Waller, Daniel Noah, Kyle McCullough, Lisa Whalen) and Ubisoft (Patrick Plourde, Sylvain Bernard, Christian Bedard)

 

Spirit of Raindance: VR Film of the Festival

7 Miracles

WINNER: 7 Miracles by Rodrigo Cerqueira and Marco Spagnoli

 

Check out the rest of the Award Winners here.

mm

About 

Raindance aims to promote and support independent filmmaking and filmmakers.

From new and emerging to industry pros, Raindance connects, trains, supports, and promotes visual storytellers through every step of their career.

The Raindance Film Festival runs each Autumn in London's Leicester Square.

Raindance has been delivering film training since 1992. A wide range of Open Classes to a 2 year HND Level 5 BTEC in Moving Images to a Postgraduate Film Degree are delivered to students on five continents, both in person and online.