fbpx

The 27th Raindance Film Festival announced this year’s Festival Award winners at its awards ceremony at Planet Hollywood on September 27th.

This year, Raindance Film Festival presented a highly anticipated line up of 90 feature films, 113 short films, 19 music videos, 18 webseries and 29 virtual reality experiences. The submissions included 61 world premieres, 32 international, 18 European and 102 UK Premieres.

Rather than having a guest country, this year we chose to have a guest continent, Europe. In the face of Brexit we wanted to show how the world is united through film, and to give a platform to film makers challenging adversity. Our amazing jury consisted of 31 industry professionals and some of the best British talent including director David Yates, musician Emeli Sande and actor Tom Felton. Read on to see the full list of winners.

Features

Film of the Festival

The Planters

WINNER: The Planters (Dir. Alexandra Kotcheff, Hannah Leder)

Best UK Feature

On The President’s Orders

WINNER: On The President’s Orders (Dir. Olivier Sarbil, James Jones)

Hurt By Paradise (Dir. Greta Bellamacina) 

My View: Clem Burke (Dir. Philip Sansom) 

Schemers (Dir. Dave Mclean) 

Thirst For Justice (Dir. Leana Hosea) 

 

Best International Feature

By The Name of Tania 

WINNER: By The Name of Tania (Dir. Mary Jimenez, Benedicte Lienard)

7 Reasons To Run Away (From Society) (Dir. Gerard Quinto, Esteve Soler, David Torras) 

Aurora (Dir. Miia Tervo)

Greener Grass (Dir. Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)

Jirga (Dir. Benjamin Gilmour)

The Man Who Surprised Everyone (Dir. Natasha Merkulova & Aleksey Chupov)

Best Documentary Feature

 Who Made You?

WINNER: Who Made You? (Dir. Iiris Härmä)

Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy (Dir. Elizabeth Carroll) 

Driven to Abstraction (Dir. Daria Price)

Family In Transition (Dir. Ofir Trainin)

Thirst For Justice (Dir. Leana Hosea)

Why Are We Creative: The Centipede’s Dilemma (Dir. Hermann Vaske)

The Discovery Award

Platform

WINNER: Platform (Dir. Sahar Mosayebi)

A Dobugawa Dream (Dir. Asato Watanabe)

Alice (Dir. Josephine Mackerras)

Miguelito (Dir. Sam Zubrycki)

Oray (Dir. Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay)

The Waiter (Dir. Steve Krikris)

Best Director

The Waiter

WINNER: The Waiter (Dir. Steve Krikris)

7 Reasons To Run Away (Dir. Gerard Quinto, Esteve Soler, David Torras)

By The Name Of Tania (Dir. Mary Jiménez, Bénédicte Liénard)

Chicuarotes (Dir. Gael Garcia Bernal)

Greener Grass (Dir. Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)

 

Best Screenplay

Erased

WINNER: Erased  (Screenwriter Miha Mazzini)

A Regular Woman (Screenwriter Florian Oller)

Dark, Almost Night  Screenwriters Borys Lankosz & Magdalena Lankosv)

Luna (Screenwriters Elsa Diringer & Claude Mouriéras)

The Man Who Surprised Everyone  (Screenwriters Aleksey Chupov & Natalya Merkulova)

Best Cinematography

The Real Thing: Real Life in Fake Cities 

WINNER: The Real Thing: Real Life in Fake Cities (Cinematography by Bastian Esser)

Beyond The Bolex  (Cinematography by Camilo Lara Jr, Joe Areddy)

By The Name Of Tania (Cinematography by Virginie Surdej)

Kifaru  (Cinematography by David Hambridge)

The Waiter (Cinematography by Giorgos Karvelas)

Best Performance

The Man Who Surprised Everyone

WINNER: The Man Who Surprised Everyone – Evgeniy Tsyganov

By The Name Of Tania – Tanit Lidia Coquiche Cenepo

Emma Peeters – Monica Chokri

Matthew Mark Luke John – Rebeca-Nicoleta Cobzaru

The Waiter – Aris Servetali

 

Spirit of The Festival Award

Alice

WINNER: Alice  (Dir. Josephine Mackerras)

Shorts

 

Best Short of the Festival

Brotherhood

WINNER: Brotherhood (Dir. Meryam Joobeur)

Feathers (Dir. Meryam Joobeur)

Pearl (Dir. Yuchao Feng)

New Land Broken Road (Dir. Kavich Neang)

Milton (Dir. Tim Wilkime)

 

Best UK Short

The Devil’s Harmony

WINNER: The Devil’s Harmony

November 1st (Dir. Charlie Manton)

Pagans (Dir. Lucy Luscombe)

Strange Days (Dir. Alice Seabright)

This is the Winter (Dir. Peter King)

Best Documentary Short

Kamali

WINNER: Kamali (Dir. Sasha Rainbow)

Inferno (Dir. Patrick Fileti)

Heroin Hearse (Dir. Ryan Buckley)

99 Problems (Dir. Ross Killeen)

Here We Are (Dir. Viviana Zuñiga)

 

Best Animation Short

The Opposites Game

WINNER: The Opposites Game

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s 59 Telecaster

The Woman Who Turns into a Castle

My Generation

Brexicuted

 

Best Music Video

Feet

WINNER: Feet (Dir. CC Wade)

Fukk Sleep (Dir. Diana Kunst)

Monophobia (Dir. Nick DenBoer, Kenny Hotz)

Ghosts (Dir. Michael Hughes)

Sissy Fatigue (Dir. Olivia Norris, Oscar Oldershaw, Jackie Pratt, Joseph Campbell, Gonnerheous Reese)

Check out the Raindance Immersive Award Winners here.

 

mm

About 

Raindance aims to promote and support independent filmmaking and filmmakers.

From new and emerging to industry pros, Raindance connects, trains, supports, and promotes visual storytellers through every step of their career.

The Raindance Film Festival runs each Autumn in London's Leicester Square.

Raindance has been delivering film training since 1992. A wide range of Open Classes to a 2 year HND Level 5 BTEC in Moving Images to a Postgraduate Film Degree are delivered to students on five continents, both in person and online.