The 26th Raindance Film Festival in partnership with Lumix announced this year’s Festival Award winners at its awards ceremony at Century Club on 5th October.

This year, Raindance Film Festival received a record-breaking number of submissions from over 120 countries and screened more than 200 projects, including features, shorts, music videos, web series and VR experiences.

A champion of independent filmmaking, Raindance aims to honour the best of indie cinema from across the world. Award winners were chosen by our amazing 29-strong Jury, which consists of some of the best names in British talent, including Rogue One: A Star Wars Story director Gareth Edwards and actors Ray Winstone, Carmen Ejogo and Jonathan Pryce. Read on to see the full list of winners.

 

Features

 

Film of the Festival

Princesita 

WINNERPrincesita (Dir. Marialy Rivas)

 

Best UK Feature

We The Kings

WINNER: We The Kings (Dir. Lauren Mackenzie)

George Michael: Freedom – Director’s Cut (Dir. George Michael & David Austin)

Team Khan (Dir. Oliver Clark & Blair Macdonald)

Kaiser! The Greatest Footballer Never To Play Football (Dir. Louis Myles)

Nightshooters (Dir. Marc Price)

 

Best International Feature

WINNERPrincesita (Dir. Marialy Rivas)

Family (Dir. Veronica Kedar)

Love At Least (Dir. Kosai Sekine)

When Margaux Meets Margaux (Dir. Sophie Fillières)

We (Dir. Rene Eller)

A Crimson Star (Dir. Aya Igashi)

The End of Wind (Dir. Fog Forest)

Saint Judy (Dir. Sean Hanish)

Saviors (Dir. Christopher Greenslate)

(Dir. Sara Forestier)

 

Best Documentary Feature

Tre Maison Dasan

WINNER: Tre Maison Dasan (Dir. Denali Tiller)

Ballet Now (Dir. Steven Cantor)

Nossa Chape (Dir. Jeff & Michael Zimbalist)

The Artist & The Pervert (Dir. Beatrice Behn & René Gebhardt)

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World (Dir. Catherine Bainbridge)

 

The Discovery Award: Best Debut Feature

WINNER: Silent Night (Dir. Piotr Domalewski)

Ana By Day (Dir. Andrea Jaurrieta)

Borders, Raindrops (Dir. Nikola Mijović & Vlastimir Sudar)

Ederlezi Rising (Dir. Lazar Bodroza)

We The Coyotes (Dir. Hanna Ladoul & Marco La Via)

 

Best Director

We

WINNER: We (Dir. Rene Eller)

Princesita (Dir. Marialy Rivas)

Family (Dir. Veronika Kadar)

When Margaux Meets Margaux (Dir. Sophie Fillières)

The End of Wind (Dir. Fog Forest)

 

Best Screenplay

When Margaux Meets Margaux

WINNER: When Margaux Meets Margaux (Written by Sophie Fillières)

Princesita (Written by Camila Gutiérrez, Marialy Rivas)

Family (Written by Veronica Kedar)

The End of Wind (Written by Fog Forest)

We The Kings (Lauren Mackenzie)

 

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Princesita – Sergio Armstrong (Dir. Marialy Rivas)

When Margaux Meets Margaux – Emmanuelle Collinot (Dir. Sophie Fillières)

Family – Christian Huck (Veronica Kedar)

Team Khan – Oliver Clark, Asad Faruqi, Blair Macdonald (Dir. Oliver Clark & Blair Macdonald)

We – Maxime Desmet (Dir. Rene Eller)

 

Best Performance

WINNER: Princesita (Dir. Sara Caballero)

We The Kings – Timothy West

When Margaux Meets Margaux – Sandrine Kiberlain

Saint Judy – Michelle Monaghan

Princesita – Marcelo Alonso

 

Spirit Award

WINNER: This Is Love (Dir. John Alexander)

 

Best Festival Campaign

WINNER: Matsuchiyo – Life of a Geisha (Dir. Ken Nishikawa)

 

Shorts

 

Best Short of the Festival

Souls of Totality

WINNER: Souls of Totality (Dir. Richard Raymond)

The Last Day of the Empire (Dir. Anna Rubi & Julia Halasz)

June 21 (Dir. Nagisa Morimoto & Pierre-Audric Gadeau)

Clean Blood (Dir. Jordan Michael Blake)

Imfura (Dir. Samuel Ishimwe)

 

Best UK Short

Landsharks

WINNER: Landsharks (Dir. Aaron Dunleavy)

Thawed (Dir. Jon Drever)

Little Monster (Dir. Charlotte Regan)

Alien Culture (Dir. Iesh Thapar)

Ellston Bay (Dir. Nicholas Eriksson)

 

Best Documentary Short

WINNER: Earthrise (Dir. Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee)

The Mauritania Railway (Dir. Macgregor)

Anointed (Dir. Dan Lin)

Anarchy in the Philippines (Dir. Jess Kohl)

Clockwork Monsters (Dir. Ronni Thomas)

 

Best Animation Short

WINNER: Blind Mice (Dir. Nicholas D’Agostino)

The Velvet Underground Played At My High School Dir. Anthony Jannelli & Robert Pietri)

The Edge of Alchemy (Dir. Stacey Steers)

The White Spot (Dir. Chiara Sgatti)

Bike Trip (Dir. Tom Schroeder)

 

Best Music Video

Solicitous

WINNER: Solicitous (Dir. Zuzanna Plisz)

Fire in Grenfell (Dir. Brooke Colman)

Biggest Curse (Dir. Amy Allais)

Bop N Keep It Dippin (Dir. Romain Chassaing)

Low (Dir. Kevan Funk)

 

Webfest

 

Webfest Jury Award

WINNER: Bidune Kaid – Undocumented (Dir. Amin Dora)

Webfest Audience Award

WINNER: Gimel (Assaf Machnes & Miki Fromchenko)

 

Check out the Immersive Stories Award Winners here.

mm

About 

Raindance aims to promote and support independent filmmaking and filmmakers.

From new and emerging to industry pros, Raindance connects, trains, supports, and promotes visual storytellers through every step of their career.

The Raindance Film Festival runs each Autumn in London's Leicester Square.

Raindance has been delivering film training since 1992. A wide range of Open Classes to a 2 year HND Level 5 BTEC in Moving Images to a Postgraduate Film Degree are delivered to students on five continents, both in person and online.